How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5357
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My granddaughter aged 15 briefly lived with her father

Customer Question

My granddaughter aged 15 briefly lived with her father following a period of rebellious behaviour her mother found difficult to deal with. All went well for around 6 weeks when the father who has always had drug issues suddenly verbally abused the child telling her she had "stuffed up his life". The distressed child was immediately taken back into her mother's care. Unfortunately she had take her passport & birth certificate plus other items when she packed & these were not got back. The father now refuses to return them. Is he entitled to keep his daughter's belongings even though she needs them? Is this a police or family law matter?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

Your daughter is entitled to her property from her father, but a passport is technically not her property but the crown's. Whilst the passport was issued for your daughter, it remains state property.

In principle, you daughter is note entitled to hold a passport without the permission of both parties, or alternately a court order.

Whilst your daughter could in principle complain to the police about her property being held by her father, they may not be willing to intervene on the basis it is really a civil matter at this stage. Strictly speaking if she brought the property to his place, he will ordinarily have no obligation to return it, merely an obligation to give her reasonable opportunity to recover the property.

Hopefully the father will calm down and relent, but if not, the legal option is to apply to the court for orders allowing recovery of these items.

I trust the above assists.

PLEASE RATE MY ANSWER.

Patrick