How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42667
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Vic. Drivers Licence will be Suspended as from the 06.

Customer Question

My Vic. Drivers Licence will be Suspended as from the 06. 01. 2016 due to Demerrit Points. I wet to Court for the Offence and The Magistrate Dismist the case . Vic.Roads Claims Demerrit Points Will Remain. Can I contest ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 12 months ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Are you certain that the demerits include the case dismissed?

If so you have to go to the courthouse and get a copy of the order made by the Magistrate and take it to VIC Roads and have them correct their records.

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Afternoon

I hope this was of assistance and I wish you all the Best

Thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

I am following up my last post

Are you still in need of assistance?

Related Australia Law Questions