How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Information regarding an All Needs Protective Trust

Customer Question

Information regarding an All Needs Protective Trust
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

This is not something that you should be doing online.

You should be making an appointment and seeing a solicitor in person.

This type of thing takes time.

You would be looking at fees of between $660.00 and $1,100.00

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I understand. I am looking for general information only.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I already have general information regarding Special Disability Trusts from Department of Human Services website. Looking for similar general information on All Needs Protective Trusts to make comparison.
Expert:  Leon replied 11 months ago.

A solicitor can only give you that advise if they see the deed and compare them.

Here is some general information.

http://riordanslawyers.com.au/protective-trusts-special-disability-trusts/full/

http://guides.dss.gov.au/guide-social-security-law/4/12/3/40

You need to look at what you wish to accomplish and then get more detailed advise.

Related Australia Law Questions