How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a family Law question. My 15 yo daughter has been

Customer Question

I have a family Law question.
My 15 yo daughter has been given an interim accommodation order.
if we are unable to comply with all of the conditions set out - what will be the consequences?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Who is the order in favour of?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Daughter
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
if i understand your question correctly. there are multiple conditions for myself, my husband and my duaghter
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

What court made this order? It does not appear to be the Family Court.

Why can you not comply and are you referred to in the order that you will do certain things?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it was made at the children's court in melbourne. Children's court - family division
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
there are orders to attend family cancelling that cannot be organised prior to the next hearing on Monday. Also my husband is unavailable this week to talk to the DHHS for assessment. So i wanted to know what the consequences are for not being able to comply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry counselling
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

Can you get a letter from the counselling service to confirm when you are booked in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i could. What about my husband being unavailable? he is out of the state at this time
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Unavailable for court or the Counselling?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
both
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

When is he back?

You should get dates with the counsellor when he is back as well.

Show the court you are doing all things necessary to comply. He does not have to be in court and you can mention to the court his abscenses

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the only issue is - the DHHS is insisting that they speak with him to asses him - so i assume she will not be allowed to come home because he is not availbe
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Does he have a number overseas?

If he does this should be made available to them.

I am not sure what you mean about him coming home. They cant stop him returning