How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my entitlements re accom and meals while employed

Customer Question

What are my entitlements re accom and meals while employed as a tour hostess and on tour?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I cannot tell you it all depends on whether there is an award that covers you and what that says.

Did you have an agreement with your employer? What did that say about the accommodation and the meals?

Did you have a lawyer represent you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You say this is not legal advice, that is what I just paid for. If this is not legal advice, I want a refund.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I cannot give you legal advise that would be negligent.

In order for you to get detailed advise you would have to provide all the documentation of your case and have a detailed conference.

Generally this would be about 3 hours work and you would get a detailed written advise.

This site is to give you information and guide you. If you can provide me with the answers to what I have asked I can give you more information so you know your position.

If you do not wish to do this I can arrange for a refund.

Related Australia Law Questions