How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been sent an agreement to purchase some shares in a

Customer Question

Hi I have been sent an agreement to purchase some shares in a company just want a lawyer to check it out that its legal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.I cannot do this for you, you will have to make an appointment with a solicitor.

I can look at it and pint out issues I have with it but I cannot give you legal advise. You should also get financial advice on the investment.

If you wish to email it to***@******.*** then I can reply when I have it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I cannot call at the moment or offer you a call as I am in San Fracisco

Heading back tomorrow and will be in Sydney again tuesday

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any chance you can have a quick look at it and make sure it's ok? thanks so much
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

If you email it I should have it tomorrow and I can respond once I get it.

If you place it online here it will be visible to the world.

Just understand anything I say is not advise only guidance and information for you. You should consider paying for advise and they will also seek changes in writing if need be and fight for you so that the agreement is fairer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I don't want the world to see it no way thanks I sent it to***@******.***
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I will respond as soon as I receive it and mark it to the attention of Leon