How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42652
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hope you can help. I recently had a truck accident, blood

Customer Question

Hi
Hope you can help. I recently had a truck accident, blood was taken and was positive for meth. I havent touched or come into contact with drugs for years.
I did however take zantac the night or morning before. To your knowledge would that create a false positive result
Regards Norby
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I cannot answer that specific question you would have to contact the manufacturer.

How long ago were you tested?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If you dispute the reading you need to have your own test again and also get a report form the manufacturer on what affect the medication has on meth readings.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon