How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42635
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the same problem as a previous person. I insanely

Customer Question

Hi, I have the same problem as a previous person. I insanely bought Timeshare in Florida- tried to cancel after the cooling off period. I explained that I have lost my job and cannot pay. They won't listen. I have made a few payments, but now simply cannot pay. So if I just stop paying, is it correct that they cannot sue me for the rest if the money? I do not have any documentation as I sent it back when trying to cancel.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Because you have bought in in Florida the laws of Florida apply and they cannot do anything to you in Australia.

The contract does not have a termination clause in it and it is very unfair.

They can only sue you in the USA and they will have trouble enforcing the judgement in australia

You can send them a letter and tell them you are terminating the agreement and you car cancelling your credit card.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your response. I have already told them that I am cancelling my card. I wish I had done this in March, but better later than never. At least I know that they can't sue me here. Thanks again.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

All the best and good luck

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I found the advice and suggestions extremely helpful and reassuring. Leon gave me some ways in which to go ahead and tackle the problem. Great service. Thank you.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

All the best and good luck

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon