How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been issued a traffic ticket (77 in a 60 zone) but

Customer Question

I have been issued a traffic ticket for speeding (77 in a 60 zone) but the ticket states my name incorrectly (wrong middle name "Joh" instead of "John"). should this ticket be questioned?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can try and fight it but the court will not set it aside because of the error.

If you take this to court the officer that issued it will be called to give evidence and can rectify it and the court uphold it.

If it was from a speed camera you can dispute that as well and they will simply re-issue it in the correct name of the owner of the car.

It will only delay the payment.

If you are required ot go to court on it, do not send a letter but attend. The courts always are more favo

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can try and fight it but the court will not set it aside because of the error.

If you take this to court the officer that issued it will be called to give evidence and can rectify it and the court uphold it.

If it was from a speed camera you can dispute that as well and they will simply re-issue it in the correct name of the owner of the car.

It will only delay the payment.

If you are required ot go to court on it, do not send a letter but attend. The courts always are more favourable if you appear and take responsibility.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Related Australia Law Questions