How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42649
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How are you My new partner is going through a divorce and

Customer Question

hi how are you
My new partner is going through a divorce and financial settlement. I am concerned as to whether my income or assets can be affected if we are living together
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need help with my new partner separation situation and effects it can or cant have on myself
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have nothing to fear as his ex cannot touch your assets.

If you wish to protect them from any possible claim by him in the future you should consider a binding financial agreement.

Here is some information. The laws are the same for defacto couples and married couples

http://www.diyfamilylawaustralia.com/Topic/bfa_what_is_a_bfa.html

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am following up my last post.

Are you still in need of assistance?