How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42645
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently bought a block of land that is in a gated estate

Customer Question

I recently bought a block of land that is in a gated estate that is administered by a Body Corporate.
The land comes with building covenants but the estate is over 25 years old.
How can I find out if the covenants are still enforceable?
I can send through a copy of covenants.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

All Covenants are enforceable and if it is in a body corporate you have to contact them and they will advise you if there have been any changes.

Council can also advise you about changes.

You take anything registered on title as enforceable unless you have evidence in writing form the body corporate that they have changed or council has changed them in the zoning of the land.

I can have a look at them but to discover if they have been changed you have to speak to council and the body corporate.

The conveyancing solicitor should have at least done a search with the Body Corporate for you about the rules and by;aws and any changes would have shown up.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post.

Are you still in need of assistance?