How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42626
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was ring second hand ramps off a guy and they were

Customer Question

Hello.i was hiring second hand ramps off a guy and they were stolen.i tried to claim th on insurance but they wernt mine so i vouldnt insure them.the guy who owns and hired ramps to me has no insurance on ramps but wants me to replace at my cost and he wants money not replacement ramps and wants new ramp price not 2nd hand ones.do i have to pay or should he have his own insurance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You are responsible for them as they were in your possession.

Even if he had insurance they may not have been covered in your possession and you would have to pay.

You do not have to give him what new ramps are worth. You should look at what similar ramps are worth that are second hand. If you can replace them that is enough.
But you are liable.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post. Are you still in need of assistance?

Related Australia Law Questions