How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WE OWN A SMALL BUSINESS. WE ARE TRYING TO CLAIM $346.00 FROM

Customer Question

WE OWN A SMALL BUSINESS. WE ARE TRYING TO CLAIM $346.00 FROM A CLIENT THEY PURCHASED A CLIPPER ON 3/9/2014 AND REFUSES TO PAY . WHAT CAN WE DO. REGARDS ALAN & JILL AITKEN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can send them a letter of demand.

If they refuse to pay you can then attend and file an application with the Local Court/Magistrates Court.

It is a small amount and you should do this yourself not use a Solicitor.

The court will also allow you to claim the cost of filing the application and serving it on them. You cannot claim your time.

This is your only option. They are assuming that you will not take this action as it will cost you more than the $346.00 if you use a solicitor.

Send the letter of demand and say if it is not paid in 14 days you will sue them and that will cost them further costs in the form of court costs.

If they don't pay then you take the action.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post.

Are you still in need of assistance?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
THANKS ***** HELP . WE HAVE DECIDED NOT TO GO AHEAD . MANY THANKS ALAN & JILL
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

All the best and good luck

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions