How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have visa820 after 4 month of this visa my partner apply

Customer Question

Hi I have visa820 after 4 month of this visa my partner apply withdrawal sponsorship and I received a letter to respond within 28 days now 2 month have been passed but I can't respond because I don't match to any criteria of this letter and I went back to my country but my visa status is still valid but in effect .. My question is that how long I still can come back to Australia???......and what I should do??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You have to look for a different visa to come back.

Have you considered a working visa or a student visa?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We r not statisfied ur answer plz don't take money... Return it.. Thanx
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where is ur answer???
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Answer me how long can com back to Australia??
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If you were not deported and left in time you can come back at any time provided you have a valid visa. If you overstayed and was illegal then it is usually 5 years before you can come back.

I hope this make sense and is of assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But on which visa I can com my sponsor ships has been cancelled.?.... They gave 28 days to respond.... On which visa I can come
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I can't apply any others visa I can come back Australia?? On which visa?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You would need a new visa I cannot say which one.

If you have left the country you have nothing to worry about.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can come back to Australia any time from my country with out applying any visa???
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

you have to at least have a visitors visa

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It means I can't come back on visa which I already have ????
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If that visa is still valid you can but if the sponsorship has been removed they may have cancelled it and you will be stopped at the boarder.

You have to contact the department and see if it is still valid.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Visa status is valid but says "in effect " and sponsorship has been cancelled
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Are they considering cancelling the visa? You have to ask them.

At the moment it appears you can travel back but I cannot guarantee you any entry

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long my visa would b still valid..., with out any sponsorship????
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

That is up to the department and how fast they act

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But my husband did not send divorce certificate. This point will help me ? ??? And . ... How long this decision normally can take to cancel my visa .????
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

He does not have to divorce you and he cant until you are separated for 12 months.

You can be separated and he can terminate the sponsorship

It all depends on how busy the department is. This is why I have suggested you call them.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post. Are you still in need of assistance?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If you do not respond you will have to leave or you will be deported. The law says if the relationship is over, then you have to leave.

There does not have to be a divorce.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon