How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43973
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I handle a dispute with an international airline

Customer Question

How do I handle a dispute with an international airline operating out of Australia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

They do not have an office here?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Leon when can I expect an answer to my question?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Do they have an office in Australia?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Ok in that case you can bring an action against them in Australia

You should be able to sue them in QCAT

If they have admitted it was their fault this can be put to the court and used against them

http://www.qcat.qld.gov.au/

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon