How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42630
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have imported a chemical called 1,4 butanediol cats no.

Customer Question

I have imported a chemical called 1,4 butanediol cats no. 110-63-4 for my business and one have been charged with importation of 1,4 butanediol , what would be the outcome , I'm also on a spent conviction for driving
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The driving offence is not a criminal offence and will not be looked at.

Are you able to tell me what the section and the act you are charged under?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Section14(2) misuse of drugs act 1981 and 13 accounts of possession of certain substance or things section 14(2) misuse of drugs act 1981
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
without lawful excuse and not being a person authorised under the misuse of drugs act 1981 or poisons act 1964 attempted to have in her possession 1 4 butanediol a category 1 item
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The driving offence I am on a suspended sentence for at the moment
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Subsection 4 is the only excuse that you can use a defence

http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/wa/consol_act/moda1981184/s14.html

Is this your first such offence?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it's not so will I go to jail
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

How many have you had in the past?

How long ago did the other convictions take place and what were the sentences?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A couple and been fined but I'm on a suspended sentence for driving so what will hapoen
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

The suspended sentence is an issue, and the court can overturn that decision and you may have to serve the balance of the suspended sentence.

Because it is a driving matter you may successfully argue that it continue as it is but I suspect you will be given one last warning and anything you do wrong from now on you will be told you will be going to jail.

Do not go to court on your own. You must make sure you have a solicitor represent you.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon