How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just been through two years in the Family Court. I

Customer Question

Hi Patrick, I have just been through two years in the Family Court. I have a 4 year old son. I am aware that my ex husband (who runs his own business) is under reporting his income the ATO and hence CSA (taxable per tax returns - $86k; actual as per discovered documents -$200k - $300k). If I applied for a CS review, would I be able to attached documents obtained during discovery?
And can CSA look at my new partner's income (he has been financially supporting me as I am currently not working, has not been working since my son has been born apart from a brief period of 10 months in my old job where I was forced to resign from)? I am trying to decide if going to the CSA to ask them to look into his finances is worthwhile
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Any documents that you have you can attach and they will review them.

I cannot tell you if it will result in a new assessment, they will write to him and ask for more information, but it will not hurt you making the application.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

I am just following up my last post. Are you still in need of assistance?

Related Australia Law Questions