How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42670
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend asked us to store s boat week and he was to return

Customer Question

A friend asked us to store his boat for a week and he was to return and collect it. Two years on and we have been unable to get in contact with him, we have contacted his family who also have no contact from him in this time. Can we sell the boat?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
So you have anything in writing with him Have you emailed him etc to come get the boat?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nothing in writing, he was our neighbour so we only had phone number which we have attempted to call and have left voice messages asking him to contact us. We have contacted some of his family members we know of and asked them to try to contact him and in turn contact us, no response.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Here is some information about uncollected goods in QLD

https://www.qld.gov.au/law/laws-regulated-industries-and-accountability/queensland-laws-and-regulations/selling-your-products-and-services/sales-practices/rules-about-uncollected-goods/

I would suggest you take the matter to QCAT and get an order to be able to dispose of the goods this will give you 100% protection.

You should notify him of the plan to dispose of the boat.

if the number you have is a mobile number then you can text him and keep a copy of the text to show as evidence.

These are you best options.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
QCAT advise it is not under their jurisdiction, who else should we try?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

In that case you would file in the Magistrates Court and get the order from them.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I will try that.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

All the best

You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions