How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42627
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just a quick question was involved in a car accident 4months

Customer Question

just a quick question was involved in a car accident 4months ago at the time it was my fault (ran into the back of his car) now the police were not called as I was the only one injured and at the time was not insured except third party did not hear from the other driver until 4months later!,he recently called and demanded I pay for repairs to his vehicle while I know legally I was in the wrong my question is this why is he waited this long to contact me and am I libel?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The police do not have to be called unless a person is injured or a car has to be towed away.

The law says if you collide with a vehicle by hitting them from behind you are liable.

If you deny this he will have to sue you and the court will deal with it. It is your word against the other drivers.

But generally I would say form your question you are liable.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I am just following up my last post.

Are you still in need of assistance?

Related Australia Law Questions