How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Your Own Question
Daniel
Daniel, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5043
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (dist) Graduate Diploma in Legal Practise. Admitted NSW Supreme Court / High Court
13248794
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Daniel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in Victoria not sure if you can? But I have received 45

Customer Question

I'm in Victoria not sure if you can?
But I have received 45 emails contents include death threats and violence against me & my family
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Speak with another police officer.
45 emails? That is stalking / intimidation alone.
People have been charged with far far less.
The fact they ignored your pleas is insanely negligent.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can u tell me , they are from my ex-partner friend who I did know but only like say hi to him & he has put private info in these emails which my ex 100% told him can she get in trouble too?
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Yes, they all can.
I cannot believe the police don't act?!
This is domestic violence

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Funny thing I rang her to confront her about it of course she had no idea
Next morning she went to court and go avo put on me
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All lies in that too I'm contesting it 100%
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im all for protecting women etc
But it's way to easy for my ex to make crap up drag me through it and she walks away Scott free no matter the outcome
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Well, its a legal system, not a justice system as they say sadly.
It defies logic however that there is 45 emails and the police no nothing.
I would suggest filing a complaint about the officers, but unless it triggers them to act for you, it would be of little value.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was going to go to the police station where she original my complaints about me and is her local station
That way at least someone must know about avo &
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah & police can go the other way to if I file a complaint make it tougher on me again
Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Indeed.
Well at the end of the day, it is a matter for you.
Please leave feedback as to my service.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Please leave feedback as to my service.
​I am happy to answer further questions.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Please leave feedback as to my service.
​I am happy to answer further questions.

Expert:  Daniel replied 1 year ago.

Please leave feedback as to my service.

​I am happy to answer further questions

Related Australia Law Questions