How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42631
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a penalty disorder notice, the police were called but

Customer Question

I got a penalty disorder notice for shoplifting, the police were called but didn't go to the station. I had to pay a fine of £90 which I have done. I have working/holiday visa granted from Australia. Do I need to tell them of this situation, or was this just a fine?
I hope you can help me!
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

It is just a fine but you have to read the question on your visa application.

What does it ask?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If the question asks if you have been charged or sentenced then you do not have to disclose it because it is only an infringement which is not a charge. It is the same as a parking fine.

You will not have a problem

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon