How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42670
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been wrongly accused of stealing or attempted

Customer Question

I have been wrongly accused of stealing or attempted stealing by same bunnings employer on 3 occasions and been harassed, I've told them to check cameras or even strip search me if they wish to clear my name and now all week I've been upset by this , what can I do??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has told all other workers in that stall now I feel like I'm looked at like I'm a criminal when in there and makes me emotionally upset
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Are you an employee?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

The law says that they can stop you because it is private property.

If you believe you are wrongly accused then you can take the matter to court and have the decision overturned and seek compensation as this would have impacted on your reputation.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions