How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43498
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know a person's citizenship in Australia

Customer Question

I would like to know a person's citizenship in Australia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Are you asking about getting information about a third party?

This is not going to be simple because privacy laws do not permit departments to give information without the persons consent.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Continue
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

So are you saying you want information on a third party and not yourself?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Text only
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

I do not understand what you mean. Are you able to see my responses?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Cant call at the moment sorry

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I cannot see your response. Would prefer text.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the above individual a citizen of Australia? Maximiliano Lopez
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I am not the department of Foreign Affairs

If you want to fond out you can make an freedom of information application.

Here is the form that you have to complete

https://www.border.gov.au/Forms/Documents/424a.pdf

If they believe it is a privacy issue they will not give you any information.