How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Family law,im considering moving in with my new girl

Customer Question

family law,im considering moving in with my new girl freind,i have property interests but havnt actually done the financial split with my wife we have lived seperately for the last two years,my new girl wants me to move in and make a go of it, she has two young childeren and two teenagers , she gets no help or support from her x ,Is there a time frame before we become legaly de facto, we have been on off for approx 18 months but havnt lived together before , id like to make a go of it,but if it doesnt work out how do i protect my property interests from her making a claim against me if we co-habit,i beleive there are financial binding agreements, or types of nuptuals, she has a good income as i do and would like to share our future together from when i move in , but protect what i have for my future,pension kids ect, thanks daren
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

Once you have been in a relationship for 2 years then she starts to have rights.

Your only way to do this is to have a binding financial agreement

Here is some information

http://www.diyfamilylawaustralia.com/Topic/bfa_what_is_a_bfa.html

It applies to both married and defacto couples and can be done at the beginning or during the relationship

You will both need your own solicitors to give you independent advise.

This is the only way you can get any protection.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Just following things up

Do you still need assistance?

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello again leon if i were to marry down the track would i be legaly resposible for her childeren financial if things broke down in a few years timethanks daren
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You are not legally responsible for her children unless you adopt them.

The father of the children is liable to pay child support

Your liability lays with her under the Family Law Act. Depending on how long you are together will determine if she has a claim.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Related Australia Law Questions