How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44139
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My late father was Holroyd ll of Adelaide south Australia

Customer Question

My late father was John Holroyd Hill of Adelaide south Australia and enlisted in 50 th Battalion AIF in 1916.
While serving in France he was seconded to the US Army.
He was awarded the Distinguished Service Cross which is the second highest award for bravery.
I would like to know how this award stands in precedence with our British decorations.
i e how does it rank below our Victoria Cross etc.
Your advice will be gratefully received.
Alternatively, can you suggest who else I could contact.
Thank you.
***** *****.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I would suggest you contact the Department of Veterans Affairs or the RSL

http://www.dva.gov.au/

http://rsl.org.au/

They would be your best option in relation to this.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

Just following things up and seeing if there is anything else I can assist you with?

Regards

Leon