How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5357
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an employer have to do more thn give you a verbal first

Customer Question

Does an employer have to do more thn give you a verbal first & final warning, are they obligated to put it in writting and specifically state the reasons ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for your question.

The law doesn't specify how many warnings an employer has to give, rather employers are simply required to act reasonably when terminating or disciplining staff. This means whether more one two or more warnings are warranted will depend on the context. For example, a staff member who is stealing can be dismissed without any warnings, whereas if an employer sacks a staff member for being five minutes late to work, without issuing any prior warnings would almost certainly be liable for wrongful dismissal.

If you elaborate on the circumstances I may be able to give you a more specific answer, however, I otherwise trust the above assists.

Please rate my answer.

Patrick

Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.

I note you have reviewed but not rated my answer.

Please rate my answer so I can be paid for my time and effort.

I am paid out of the funds you previously deposited, there is no further charge for rating my answer.

Thanks,

Patrick

Related Australia Law Questions