How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42626
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone put a lien on your tools of trade, preventing

Customer Question

Can someone put a lien on your tools of trade, preventing you from earning money to repay
then deb?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Only if you have signed an agreement with them giving them the right or they have a court order.

Otherwise they cannot do anything.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked for a free trial. I have paid $81 and am now being asked to sign up for $81 a month. I just want a week's FREE trial
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure about that part of the site I only respond to questions I will pass this on to the administrators

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

If not please do not forget to rate my work positively or I am not paid.

Also if you are saying you did not want to pay $81.00 I have to speak to the them to fix that as well.

Related Australia Law Questions