How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42629
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I opened a number of accounts with the CBA including a CDIA

Customer Question

I opened a number of accounts with the CBA including a CDIA and obtained CHESS Sponsorship to have Trust owned fund in form of shares held by ISIN NY transferred to CBA Sydney. Cba received moneys and suddenly blocked all access to all accounts without naming a single reason or contacting me or my Melbourne based Partners. I complained to FOS and ASIC. but is there anything else I can do. The trust is loosing 151k a day
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Have you asked this question before?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

You may have to take the bank to court to have the money released

If there is an issue with AUSTRAC you have to confirm that the funds are not from illegal activities.

But the bank has to tell you what the issues are and what you need to do.

A solicitor that practices in Banking Law is the one that can assist you.

The law society of NSW can refer you.

All the best. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon