How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43531
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a father paying child support, I would like to make the

Customer Question

Hello, I am a father paying child support, I would like to make the payments a set amount until our daughter turn's 18 if the mother is also happy with that, I am wondering how to go about this, if the mother and myself make a written agreement and forward that to child support would it stand? or could this agreement be broken by the mother at anytime?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

You can enter into a Child Support Agreement and have the CSA approve it and then they will collect that amount.

Or you can arrange to pay it yourself.

Here is some information from the department

http://guides.dss.gov.au/child-support-guide/2/7/1

Here is some further information from a firm of solicitors

http://elringtons.com.au/2011/04/family-law-private-child-support-agreements/

Contact the CSA and they will assist you with it.

Here is the link for the form to be completed

http://www.humanservices.gov.au/customer/forms/cs1666

If the mother wants to then challenge the agreement she has to get a court order if you do not agree to amending it

Here is information about that

http://guides.dss.gov.au/child-support-guide/2/7/5

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon