How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42649
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bank has a writ of possession and have arranged an

Customer Question

My bank has a writ of possession and have arranged an eviction for tommorow 10am I have the funds but the bank doesn't open until 9.30 am and they want me to take them a bank cheque to they city and they will stop eviction. Is there anyway it can be stayed for a couple of hours
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

The only way is to go to court and get a stay but you wont get that done either.

You can try contacting the Bailiffs Office and send them a copy of the bank cheque.

If the bank is expecting you they should delay the eviction by 1 hour to let you get their.

Contact the Bailiffs office this morning and advise them you are on your way to the bank and hopefully they delay. This is the best I can offer you.

I wish you the best of luck.

If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon