How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42659
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost my licence months my deremit points, the 3 months is

Customer Question

Hi I lost my licence for 3 months for losing my deremit points, the 3 months is up tomorrow, but I got caught driving a month ago and have a somins for cought for driving unlicensed. So can I start driving again until my court date? Or am I disqualified
until my court hearing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Because you have a summons you can start driving when the suspension expires but when you go to court and the new matter is dealt with you will lose your license again.

Until you get a sentence from the judge, you are not suspended with the summons.
So you can drive until the court makes a decision. Contact Vic Roads though to make sure you can simply just drive. In some jurisdictions you have to go back to the licencing department and get a new licence. Just check.

Good luck. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon