How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43511
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ALI HUSSAINI: I'm living in Townsville QLD. before 3 months

Customer Question

Hi , my name is***** :
I'm living in Townsville QLD .
before 3 months I bught a fish and chips shop , and I paid him cash ,he said I give u today or tomorrow until now he didn't give me any receipt, and he gone from Townsville, I don't know now where is he .
Can you please help me , really he take all my life , and make me to lost my all dream and my hope.
Please please, help me ,
Thanks a lot .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Did you sign a contract with him?

Do you have evidence of where the $100K came from?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning

If you can show that you had the $110K and gave it to him then you can sue him to get it back or have him removed from the shop so you can run it.

But you have to have evidence that you gave him the 100K that can be a witness or a withdrawal from a bank account etc.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. if there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon