How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 44135
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to put some type of restraining order against my

Customer Question

hi i need to put some type of restraining order against my brother
he keeps coming into my life hurting me emotionaly and than leaves again only for about six months than it gets repeated i want it to stop
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Do your fear for your safety?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

You need to report it to the police and give them a detailed statement. They will then take it out for you and represent you in court.

Here is information from SA Police about the orders and what they contain and how to get them

https://www.police.sa.gov.au/your-safety/intervention-orders

If the police will not take it out then you need to get a private one. This is done by attending at the Magistrates Court and seeing the Registrar. You will have to represent your self in this one or have a private Solicitor.

I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
send me a copy of my question please
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

I cannot do that

But if you copy and paste the following link into your address bar you should be able to print it off.

http://www.justanswer.com/australian-law/98v8f-need-put-type-restraining-order-against.html?src=pql&sso=1

This is the best I can do sorry.

Is there anything else I can assist you with? If not all the best and

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon