How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42675
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine sent my husband an email telling m I had an

Customer Question

Hi John, a friend of mine sent my husband an email telling him I had an affair and other lies, knowing full well that my husband would be upset and angry. What can I do about it? Thanks Peggy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Once your husband gets it then you can consider suing them for defamation.

You cannot stop the email being received now as it has been sent.

I would suggest you warn your husband about the email so that he is not shocked when he receives it.

I hope this makes sense?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has already received it. He rang me very upset. It has caused a lot of heart ache.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Morning,

Ok, You need to speak to him and explain that it is a lie.

If he is treating you differently then you have a case for defamation.

If this person that has sent it is continuing to harass you and your husband you can take out an intervention order.

You will need to have a letter sent to this person from a solicitor that works in defamation, to send him a letter to rectify the lie or he will be sued.

These are your only options. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further

thank you for using my services.

If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know

If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.

Regards

Leon