How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What paper work do i need to take gold from west africa to

Customer Question

what paper work do i need to take gold bullion from west africa to aystralia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

I have seen this scam before.

Did you receive a letter or email etc from someone asking you for money to release it?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no someone living over there has gold bullion and wishes to come and live here but need sto know how they can bring the gold with them
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon,

Do you know them personally? It is a scam and many people have been burned.

The African Authorities are the ones that can provide them with the paperwork It is not done form outside of Africa,

Here is some information about the scam

http://www.gold-eagle.com/article/how-avoid-being-caught-common-gold-scam

You can also contact Scam Watch in Australia and they will give you some information.

https://www.scamwatch.gov.au/news/accc-updates-on-scam-disruption-project

I hope this makes sense and I hope you have not sent any money

Related Australia Law Questions