How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two charges Section 9 drugs misuse act- possessing dangerous

Customer Question

Two charges
Section 9 drugs misuse act- possessing dangerous drugs
Section 10a(1)(b) drug misuse act- possess property suspected of having been used in connection with the commission of a drug offence
Nothing on my records, what should I plead
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Afternoon,

My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.

Did you commit the offences and are the facts in the police sheet correct? Do you have similar charges and convictions in the past?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did and no the facts are wrong
No charges
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening

You need to speak to a solicitor to represent you.

The facts have to be corrected and the solicitor will ask the police for changes and if they are made then you will plead guilty.

This is the best way to do it. It saves you the anguish and the court will be lenient. Depending on the amount of the drug will determine the maximum penalty. But the facts have to be changed.

When are you going to court and what state are you in?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon.
Are you still in need of assistance?