How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43973
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am Australian citizen married to an Indian, and the

Customer Question

Hi,
I am Australian citizen married to an Indian, and the marriage was registered in India. She is now the permanent resident of Australia. I know that Australia doesn't recognize any second marriage if I want to get married to another women and that I will not be able to bring her to Australia . My question is, if I do get married in another country where it's legal to have more than one wife, would it be considered illegal in Australia and would there be any legal proceedings against me?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.If you are married in Australia and have not had a divorce from the first then the second marriage is not recognised. You will be committing Bigamy under australian law if you remarry. You should apply for a divorce before you remarry. You will have issues. It will not be recognised here. Why don't you get a divorce?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning, I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon.
I note that you have not responded or rated my work.
Can I please ask you to rate my work so I can be paid.
Again thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning,
Good Afternoon,
I note you have not yet rated my work. Unless you rate my work I am not paid.
If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon