How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42670
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 16yr old autistic daughter who is very violent towards

Customer Question

I have 16yr old autistic daughter who is very violent towards her younger siblings and who is basically out of control cause of this it is making our rental opportunity hard as when she gets violent she screams and swears punches her mum or siblings and yells she can not follow house rules my main concern is the safety of my other kids as I work away from I worry about there safety , don't get me wrong I love my daughter but I must protect my other children's too , she has asked my to move already but what do I do I want her out of my house for the safety of my other kids but will not abandon her cause she is my daughter and I love her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.Does her doctor recommend that she be placed in some care facility for her safety?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she does not have full time doctor
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning, You need to get her assessed and get a report. If the doctor ames that recommendation then it will be easier to get her placed in a facility.This will be the best way forward. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon

Related Australia Law Questions