How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick H. Your Own Question
Patrick H.
Patrick H., Lawyer
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 5361
Experience:  Dip Law LPAB - Sydney based lawyer
61534878
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Patrick H. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Renew Australian passport from nz

Customer Question

renew Australian passport from nz
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Patrick H. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your inquiry.The process differs depending on whether you are eligible to renew a passport (which generally requires that you still have a recently expired passport) or have to apply for a fresh one (such as if you have lost your previous one) and much of the application process can be completed online regardless of where you are located, and you can read about the process here:https://www.passports.gov.au/web/newppt/overseas/index.aspxIf you need assistance, you will need to contact the Australian High Commission in Wellington or Consulate in Auckland:http://dfat.gov.au/about-us/our-locations/missions/Pages/australian-high-commission-new-zealand.aspxhttp://dfat.gov.au/about-us/our-locations/missions/Pages/australian-consulate-general-in-auckland-new-zealand.aspxI trust the above assists.Please rate my answer.Patrick

Related Australia Law Questions