How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42671
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can cellphone footage of me speeding be used as evidence? To

Customer Question

Can cellphone footage of me speeding be used as evidence?
To my knowledge there was no radar involved, the only thing that would indicate my speed would be visual estimation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning, My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.If it is by the police then yes it can be used. They have to provide evidence that shows the speed you were doing. Cell phone video may not show your speed but if they were following you, and they show their speed as being over the limit and your car is in the video then this is sufficient I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. I know it is not what you want to hear. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, it was a member of the public on the side of the road with a mobile phone.

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good MorningWhat are they alleging?