How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask James D. Ford Your Own Question
James D. Ford
James D. Ford, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 1601
Experience:  Consulting Principal at Nexus Law Group
75875724
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
James D. Ford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My flyfishing club is an Incorporated Association in the ACT.

Customer Question

My flyfishing club is an Incorporated Association in the ACT. The club wants to be able to receive tax deductible donations from sponsors for a Casting for Recovery (CfR) initiative, which provides a free weekend of flyfishing tuition, accommodation, meals, transport and equipment to women in the ACT, who are recovering from breast cancer.
The Club is affiliated with Casting for Recovery USA and has exclusive rights to offer CfR in the ACT. How does the club become a charity or does the CfR ACT have to become an entity in its own right? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  James D. Ford replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Charities are regulated in Australia by the Australian Charities Not-for-Profit Commission - please refer to its website for more information: https://www.acnc.gov.au/ In order to claim tax-free donations from supporters... your flyfishing club would need to qualify and apply to become a charity or NFP. If and when your club is a registered charity, then the straight cash donations (which are not associated with any gain for them) from tax paying sponsors would be tax deductible. Where they obtain a benefit.. then they would need to seek advice from their tax advisor... Kind regards, James
Expert:  James D. Ford replied 1 year ago.
Further... if for any reason your flyfishing club does not qualify to become a charity/NFP.. then you would need to consider whether the Casting for Recovery should be setup as a charity/NFP in its own right.