How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43739
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant who has left the premises. He was given notice

Customer Question

I have a tenant who has left the premises. He was given notice and asked if he could keep his stuff in our garage. I said yes and told him yesterday that he has five days to remove it. He said he will when he's ready. What responsibility do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good AfternoonMy name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.You cannot throw it out because you agreed. Send him a letter and give him notice to remove it or you will charge him rent as he has nor given vacant possession and will take it to court and get orders to give the items to charity. The court will grant the order, and when you have it you can get rid of the items and have no risk of being sued. I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further hank you for using my services. If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask. Please do not forget to leave positive feedback. RegardsLeon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did give him written notice of five days. Is this legal?

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good EveningWas the notice in writing or verbal?If verbal I would not rely on it because he can deny it. Do everything in writing. You cannot throw it out though. Even though you give notice to have it removed, if you throw it out you can be liable for the cost
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is written

Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good EveningIt is legal if he does not remove it then go to court and get the order.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon