How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43763
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are in another persons car and had an argument (a fairly

Customer Question

if you are in another persons car and had an argument (a fairly heated one) can they legally record you with out your consent and then sent the recording to a third party is that something you would talk to someone about
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
If you do not want to be recorded you can request they not do it.
If they do record you then they cannot use it in court against you.
They cannot send it to a third party.
This is all covered in the Listening Devices Act under section 4
http://www5.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/lda1992181/s4.html
Section 5 says it is illegal to distribute it
http://www5.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/consol_act/lda1992181/s5.html
I hope this makes sense and if so thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon