How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42660
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Requesting to take another party to work work involving paint and panel work

Customer Question

Requesting to take another party to work for defective work involving paint and panel work to my motor vehicle. Next step in attempt at formal mediation and or small claims court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
If they refuse to repair it then you go to mediation and if that fails take then to QCAT.
If you do not have the mediation QCAT may ask you to go to mediation before they have a hearing.
I assume you have a contract?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No contract was private work completed other party has admitted fault however will not repair ignores my questions, requests etc. admission of guilt in text message and photographic evidence.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
What is the cost of getting the work repaired?
You need to know this if you are going to court.
Your claim is for the amount of the repair and for them to pay it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Various quotes for repair anywhere between $1500 to $2500. I have all texts when other party was first notified and all requests to attend. I took photos of all the work.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
You have what you need
If they wont agree at mediation then you should take it further.
I hope this makes sense
Good luck if there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions