How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good afternoon, Im a backpacker, living in an working hostel.

Customer Question

good afternoon,
Im a backpacker, living in an working hostel. ones I was driving the work car from the hostel and I had a small accident. now the owner is letting me pay for all the cost, wish is 1300 dollar! the driving contract didn't shy that Im responsible for any damarge.
but my insurance from back home is not paying anything....
At the moment Im living in Ayr Queensland.
Is there anything I can do? I hope you can help me or give me some advise.
Thanks you so much
Monique van Alphen (Dutch) ***@******.*** (###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question. Please understand this is not legal advise Please understand this is not legal advise but a guide to assist you.
Was it your fault?
Did the insurance company accept the claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it was my fault.
both of our insurance will not cover.thank you. I know its not legal advice. I just need to know how is in his right.
Do i neef to pay? Although the contract is not saying that.thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
Why did they cover you?
Also have you been found to be at fault?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good morning.
Yes i know its my fault.
but my insurance is not expecting the claim. Because its damage on the car i was driving and nothing else.
The insurance from the owner is very basic, so no claim there.is it normal that i need to pay for everything than?Thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
he can sue you for negligence if you caused the accident.
Your employer should have the car insured for any driver. Was the car insured by your employer or did he not have any insurance?
If he had cover then you should be covered and all you have to pay is the excess.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is only covered for damage to another car. Because its to experience to have full cover for all the work cars.
So i gauss I need to pay than?
Thanks
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
Do you have copies of the costs to repair?
I am sorry to say he can claim against you if you were negligent.
To go to court about this will cost you more than what he is claiming.
Also do you have anything in writing to confirm the amount and you are paying it off?