How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42668
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to lodge a mintues of consent order in victoria to erase

Customer Question

i need to lodge a mintues of consent order in victoria to erase a bad credit rating i sustained in 2011. the plaintiffs solicitor has sent me the minutes of consent and advised me he cannot represent me in victoria. he told me to lodge it with the magistrates court in victoria but i dont know what to do .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
So can I assume that there are court proceedings in place?
Hace the minutes of order been signed by all parties?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no court proceedings anymore. i paid the outstanding debt in full in 2011 including the plaintiff solicitors fee. there is nothing further to pay. i have tried to apply for credit now and have a bad record because of this late payment to one of my suppliers back in 2011. i need to have this bad credit wiped clean in order the get credit. i have spoken to the plaintiffs solicitor and has happily sent me the signed minutes of consent stating 1.that the judgement entered on 9 march 2011 be set aside,2-that no appearance be required,3-that the proceedings herein be struck out with no orders as to costs.
i just need need to know the process of who to send the minute of consent and how to clear this bad record.
thanks Roman
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
There has to be court proceedings started. I assume that you have settled it and now all that has to be done is the terms field and sealed by the court.
If they have signed that you need to post them to the court that the action was in.
Do they have a file number? is it the same and the initial application?
Also do you know the courthouse that the application was filed in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
court number- A1347011.
in the magistrates court of victoria at melbourne
thanks Roman
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
The following information is for that court
Melbourne Magistrates' Court
Address: *****
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
PO BOX:
GPO Box 882, Melbourne 3001
DX Number:
350080
Tel:
(03) 9628 7777 (Switchboard)
Call them and confirm that the file is with them.
Once confirmed make 3 copies of the short minutes. Send the original and 2 copies to the court and with the letter request they send you c copy of the seal orders.
Send it express post so it can be tracked.
After 1 week call again and confirm they have received them. Once the orders are made the Credit People should be notified that the judgement has been set aside and it will be clear.
When you get a copy of the orders back you can send them to the Credit Authority and request they erase the judgement to make sure it is done.
So send them to the PO Box of the court.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you so much leon. i will get on with it asap.
regards Roman
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
All the best and good luck
You are very welcome and thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
Please do not forget to rate my work. I only get paid if you give me a positive rating.
Thank you
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions