How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 43739
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is***** My mother "Gwen Downie" passed

Customer Question

Hi My name is*****
My mother "Gwen Downie" passed away on 27 February 2014 aged 83, Formerly of The Grange, Morisset. The funeral was held in the Rose Chapel of Palmdale Memorial Park, Ourimbah, NSW. Published SMH - 5 March 2014 - ***** ***** - FDA of NSW 4973 1513.
I only found out by accident yesterday and would like to find out how I go about finding if I was in the will and if so what do I do next....Unfortunately I am not in contact with other family members.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
Do you know who the executor is?
Probate notices are not advertised on the news paper now. They are online through the Courts portal.
Here is the link for you
You can call them and they should be able to assist you directly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I have sent you a request for additional services.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.