How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42626
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the maximum size shed that can be built in a domestic

Customer Question

What is the maximum size shed that can be built in a domestic garden on the fence line in Victoria without a building permit? if the shed has a gable roof can the rain water from one side of the gable discharge onto an adjoining property where there is no easement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
I am sorry to say but this depends on the council.
Some councils have no restrictions provided it does not require a concrete slab. Others require a permit no matter what the size it.
It is up to the council.
Any water has to be run off onto their property. If it runs off into yours then that is nuisance and not allowed.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I am following up my last post. Are you still in need of further assistance?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon

Related Australia Law Questions