How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Deborah Awyzio Your Own Question
Deborah Awyzio
Deborah Awyzio, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 863
Experience:  Bachelor of Laws (QUT), BIT (QUT), Family Law Accredited Specialist, over 12 years experience
14265171
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Deborah Awyzio is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am considering signing a Distribution Contract with someone

Customer Question

I am considering signing a Distribution Contract with someone from Australia - is it possible that you could review it and let me know what to be aware of? Or if anything is missed since it is international?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello, Where is the supplier located?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Supplier is in Australia - manufacturer in China - I will be signing my agreement with Principal who resides in Australia.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I think you would be better served by an Australia attorney, because most of the applicable law will be based on Australia principles -- unless you have the negotiating leverage to require U.S. jurisdiction. If you do, let me know and we can proceed. Otherwise, I'll have customer transfer the question to the Australia law category. Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I'm signing from canada
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
oh. okay, I'll have this transferred.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
If you wish us to review it then you will have to accept an additional service and become a client of the solicitor.
You will be charged at an hourly rate. We cannot review it on here.
I will offer you the additional services and you can decide.
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I am just following up my last post
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I am just following up my last post
Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/australian-law/953fl-considering-signing-distribution-contract-someone.html#ixzz3dDQy9b3p