How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Leon Your Own Question
Leon
Leon, Solicitor
Category: Australia Law
Satisfied Customers: 42630
Experience:  BEc Dip Ed, Dip Law (SAB) MTax (UNSW)
12124641
Type Your Australia Law Question Here...
Leon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a strip and seal of a supermarket floor is being undertaken...

Customer Question

when a strip and seal of a supermarket floor is being undertaken... is the cleaning contractor responsible for the safet of the store staff as well as cleaning staff..in other words is the cleaner responsible to notify the store staff that the floor is going to be slippery
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Australia Law
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
My name is ***** ***** I am a NSW Solicitor. Thank you for your question, and will do my best to assist you with your question.
They should put signs to say that it is slippery yes.
If the staff are not aware and they are injured because of the contractors action or omission then he can be held liable.
I hope this makes sense and is of assistance. If there is nothing further thank you for using my services.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
Regards
Leon
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the contractor is saying it was not his responsibilty to notify the store staff that the strip and seal was in progress and the store is saying they are not responsible for notify their staff ..that it was the contractors repsonseibilty..what is the industry code of practice in these circumstances
a store personell slipped on the floor because there were no safety signs and store management were not notified the strip and seal had commenced
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
He has been paid to do the work. He has to make sure that the place is safe for people that work there and also innocent third parties.
He should have public liability insurance for anyone that may enter and get hurt as a result of his work
Did he advise management that it would be slippery and tell them they have to make sure that staff and patrons are warned? Were there any warning signs put up?
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Morning
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon
Expert:  Leon replied 1 year ago.
Good Evening
I'm just following up our discussion earlier this week and seeing whether there is anything else I can assist you with.
If I have missed anything, or you have any further questions please let me know.
If there is anything else in the future please do not hesitate to ask.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Regards
Leon